Jobs Australia After MastersSubclass 485Work in AustraliaInternational Students AustraliaAustralia PRIELTS

How to Get a Job in Australia After Masters - Complete Guide (2026)

Gabble Team··5 min read

Graduating with a master's degree from an Australian university gives you access to one of the world's most generous post-study work programmes, the Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visa. This guide covers the full strategy for finding a job, building a career, and transitioning to permanent residency in Australia.


Your Post-Study Visa: Subclass 485

For a 2-year master's programme:

FeatureDetail
Duration3 years (for 2-year master's)
Any employerYes, no sponsorship needed
HoursUnrestricted (full-time)
Regional bonusAdditional 2 years if studied regionally
Application windowWithin 6 months of graduation

Apply for your 485 visa before your student visa expires.


In-Demand Jobs for International Graduates in Australia

SectorDemandAverage Starting Salary
Software Engineering / ITVery HighAUD 80,000-110,000
Data Science / AnalyticsVery HighAUD 85,000-115,000
Civil / Structural EngineeringHighAUD 70,000-95,000
Nursing and HealthcareVery HighAUD 65,000-85,000
Accounting and FinanceHighAUD 65,000-90,000
Mining and Resources EngineeringHighAUD 80,000-120,000
CybersecurityVery HighAUD 90,000-120,000
ArchitectureModerateAUD 60,000-80,000

Job Search Strategy in Australia

Step 1: LinkedIn, Seek, and Indeed

Australia's job market runs on:

  • Seek.com.au: the dominant Australian job board
  • LinkedIn: professional networking and direct hiring
  • Indeed Australia: general job search
  • Glassdoor: company research + salary benchmarks

Step 2: Australian-Style Resume

Australian Resume Norms
2-3 pages for experienced; 1-2 for recent graduates
No photo, no age, no marital status
Bullet point achievements with numbers
"References available on request" at the bottom
Australian address and phone number

Step 3: Network Through University Alumni

Australian universities have active alumni networks. Use:

  • Your university's alumni portal and career services
  • LinkedIn alumni filter (find alumni at target companies)
  • Industry events (Engineers Australia, CPA, AIIA for IT)

Step 4: Work Rights - Communicate Clearly

When applying, be upfront that you hold a Subclass 485 visa:

  • "I am an Australian Subclass 485 visa holder with [X years] of unrestricted work rights"
  • This removes uncertainty about visa sponsorship, many employers appreciate clarity
  • Some employers will want to verify your visa status via VEVO (Visa Entitlement Verification Online)

The Pathway from 485 to PR

SkillSelect - Points-Based PR

Australia's skilled migration pathway awards points for:

FactorPoints
Age 25-3230
Australian master's degree15
Australian PhD20 (with master's +5 more)
1-2 years Australian skilled work10
3-4 years Australian skilled work15
5+ years Australian skilled work20
IELTS 7.0 each skill (Proficient)10
IELTS 8.0 each skill (Superior)20
Regional study/work5-10

Minimum threshold for most occupations: 65 points. Most invitations require 80-90 points.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS 186)

After 2-3 years working for an Australian employer, you may be nominated directly for PR:

  • Employer must be approved
  • Salary above threshold (~AUD 70,000 minimum)
  • Occupation on the skilled list

IELTS and the Australian PR Pathway

Your IELTS score has a direct financial impact on your PR timeline:

IELTSEnglish LevelPR Points
6.0 eachCompetent0 extra
7.0 eachProficient+10 points
8.0 eachSuperior+20 points

The difference between submitting 6.0 IELTS (Competent, 0 points) and 8.0 IELTS (Superior, 20 points) in your PR application is 20 PR points: equivalent to approximately 3-4 years of additional skilled work experience.

For an international graduate trying to reach 80+ points, improving from Proficient (7.0) to Superior (8.0) IELTS adds 10 points, potentially the margin between being invited and waiting another year.


Common Mistakes International Graduates Make

  1. Delaying the 485 application: apply within 6 months of graduation; missing this window means permanent ineligibility
  2. Not understanding Australian resume norms: Indian or UK resume formats signal unfamiliarity with Australian professional culture
  3. Low IELTS for PR: targeting only the 485 minimum (6.0) without thinking about PR point implications
  4. Not registering professional credentials: engineers need Engineers Australia assessment; nurses need AHPRA registration; doing this early removes barriers

Prepare for IELTS with Gabble: IELTS 7.0 each skill earns +10 PR points; 8.0 each earns +20. Reach the IELTS level that strengthens your Australian PR application with AI-powered band-level feedback.

Related guides

Free College Finder

Get instant college suggestions based on your GPA, test scores, and achievements.