Singapore hosts Asia's two highest-ranked MBA programmes, NUS and NTU, both consistently placed in global top-30 rankings, with direct access to Singapore's banking, tech, and logistics hub. In 2026, a Singapore MBA costs SGD 55,000-100,000 in tuition, with total cost of attendance typically SGD 75,000-130,000. Here's the full breakdown.
Singapore MBA Cost - At a Glance
| MBA Tier | Tuition (Full Programme) | Total Cost of Attendance |
|---|---|---|
| NUS, NTU | SGD 70,000 - SGD 100,000 | SGD 95,000 - SGD 130,000 |
| SMU | SGD 55,000 - SGD 70,000 | SGD 75,000 - SGD 95,000 |
Note: the Singapore Tuition Grant that subsidises undergraduate and many graduate programmes generally does not apply to MBA programmes, MBA candidates pay close to full published fees.
Top Singapore MBA Programme Costs (2026)
| School | Programme Duration | Total Tuition (SGD) |
|---|---|---|
| NUS Business School | 12-17 months | SGD 95,000 |
| Nanyang Business School (NTU) | 12 months | SGD 70,000 |
| Singapore Management University (SMU) | 12-18 months | SGD 62,000 |
Living Costs During an MBA in Singapore
| Expense | Monthly Cost (SGD) |
|---|---|
| Off-campus shared apartment | SGD 900 - SGD 1,800 |
| Food (mix of hawker + restaurants) | SGD 600 - SGD 1,000 |
| Public transport (MRT + bus) | SGD 100 - SGD 150 |
| Personal expenses | SGD 300 - SGD 600 |
| Total monthly | SGD 1,900 - SGD 3,550 |
| Annual estimate | SGD 22,800 - SGD 42,600 |
Total Cost of Attendance - Singapore MBAs
| School | Tuition | Living (1 year) | Total CoA |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUS Business School | SGD 95,000 | SGD 30,000 | SGD 125,000 |
| Nanyang Business School (NTU) | SGD 70,000 | SGD 28,000 | SGD 98,000 |
| SMU | SGD 62,000 | SGD 28,000 | SGD 90,000 |
Scholarships for MBA in Singapore
| Scholarship | Value | Schools |
|---|---|---|
| NUS MBA Scholarships | 25-100% tuition | NUS |
| Nanyang MBA Scholarships | Up to full tuition | NTU |
| SMU MBA Scholarships | Partial tuition | SMU |
| Government/statutory board sponsorships (select cases) | Full funding | Various |
Both NUS and NTU MBA programmes are need- and merit-based, and highly competitive, significant scholarship coverage is common for strong applicants with GMAT/GRE scores in the top percentiles.
Work Rights and Post-MBA Employment
MBA students on a Student's Pass have very limited part-time work rights in Singapore (generally restricted to internships arranged through the school). After graduation, Singapore does not offer a dedicated post-study work visa, graduates transition directly to an Employment Pass if they secure a qualifying job offer (salary threshold typically SGD 5,000+/month for Employment Pass eligibility).
Post-MBA Salaries in Singapore (2026 Estimates)
| School | Average Base Salary (SGD) |
|---|---|
| NUS Business School | SGD 130,000 - SGD 150,000 |
| Nanyang Business School (NTU) | SGD 115,000 - SGD 135,000 |
| SMU | SGD 100,000 - SGD 120,000 |
Top recruiting sectors: banking and finance (DBS, UOB, OCBC, global investment banks' APAC HQs), management consulting, and technology (Grab, Shopee, Google APAC, ByteDance).
IELTS and TOEFL Requirements for Singapore MBAs
| School | IELTS Min | TOEFL Min |
|---|---|---|
| NUS Business School | 6.5 - 7.0 | 90 - 100 |
| Nanyang Business School (NTU) | 6.5 | 90 - 100 |
| SMU | 6.5 - 7.0 | 90 - 100 |
Many applicants with an English-medium undergraduate degree can request a waiver, check each school's specific policy before booking a test.
Prepare for IELTS with Gabble: reach the score Singapore's top MBA programmes require, with AI-powered speaking and writing feedback. Or prepare for TOEFL if you prefer the computer-based format.