MBAUKCost of MBABusiness SchoolInternational Students

MBA in UK Cost Breakdown (2026) - Tuition, Living, ROI and Full Budget Guide

Gabble Team··5 min read

A UK MBA is one of the world's most efficient business school investments, most top UK programmes are one year long, significantly reducing the total cost of attendance compared to two-year US programmes. In 2026, a full-time MBA at a top UK school costs £35,000-£75,000 in tuition, with total cost of attendance (including living) typically £65,000-£120,000. Here is the complete breakdown.


UK MBA Cost - At a Glance

MBA TierTuition (1 year)Total Cost of Attendance
LBS, Oxford Saïd, Cambridge Judge£55,000 - £75,000£85,000 - £120,000
Imperial, Cranfield, WBS (Warwick)£40,000 - £60,000£65,000 - £95,000
Durham, Exeter, Leeds, Edinburgh£25,000 - £40,000£45,000 - £70,000
Regional / online MBA£15,000 - £25,000£25,000 - £50,000

Top UK MBA Programme Costs (2026)

SchoolProgramme DurationAnnual Tuition
London Business School (LBS)15-21 months£72,000
University of Oxford (Saïd)12 months£62,000
University of Cambridge (Judge)12 months£62,000
Imperial College Business School12 months£45,000
Cranfield School of Management12 months£45,000
Warwick Business School (WBS)12 months£42,000
University of Edinburgh Business School12 months£32,000
Durham University Business School12 months£28,000
University of Leeds12 months£26,000
Alliance Manchester Business School12 months£32,000
University of Bath12 months£28,000
University of Bristol12 months£28,000
City, University of London (Cass/Bayes)12 months£38,000
University of Surrey12 months£22,000

Living Costs During a UK MBA

CityMonthly Living (GBP)Annual Living (GBP)
London (LBS, Imperial, Bayes)£2,000 - £3,500£24,000 - £42,000
Oxford / Cambridge£1,800 - £2,800£21,600 - £33,600
Cranfield / Warwick / Manchester£1,200 - £2,000£14,400 - £24,000
Durham / Leeds / Bath£1,100 - £1,800£13,200 - £21,600

Total Cost of Attendance - Top UK MBAs

SchoolTuitionLiving (1 year)Total CoA
London Business School (15 months)£72,000£35,000£107,000
Oxford Saïd (12 months)£62,000£28,000£90,000
Cambridge Judge (12 months)£62,000£28,000£90,000
Imperial (12 months)£45,000£30,000£75,000
Cranfield (12 months)£45,000£20,000£65,000
Warwick (12 months)£42,000£20,000£62,000
Edinburgh (12 months)£32,000£20,000£52,000
Durham (12 months)£28,000£18,000£46,000

The UK 1-Year Advantage Over the US 2-Year

ComparisonUK MBA (1 year)US MBA M7 (2 years)
Tuition£62,000$230,000
Living£28,000$100,000+
Foregone income (1 vs 2 years)1 year salary2 years salary
Total economic cost£120,000 - £140,000$400,000 - $550,000

For students who already have clear career goals and don't need the US summer internship structure, a top UK MBA (Oxford, Cambridge, LBS) offers equivalent prestige at 30-40% of the total economic cost.


Scholarships for UK MBA

ScholarshipValueSchools
LBS Forte Foundation FellowshipUp to £20,000LBS
Saïd Business School ScholarshipUp to £25,000Oxford
Judge Business School ScholarshipPartial tuitionCambridge
Chevening ScholarshipFull tuition + livingAll UK universities
British Council GREAT ScholarshipsFrom £10,000Various
School merit scholarships£5,000 - £25,000Most schools

Post-MBA Salaries at UK Schools (2026)

SchoolMedian Base Salary (GBP)
London Business School£90,000 - £110,000
Oxford Saïd£80,000 - £100,000
Cambridge Judge£80,000 - £100,000
Imperial£70,000 - £85,000
Warwick / Cranfield£60,000 - £80,000
Durham / Leeds£50,000 - £70,000

Top sectors: management consulting, investment banking, financial services, tech, and luxury goods.


IELTS and TOEFL Requirements for UK MBA

SchoolIELTS MinTOEFL Min
LBS7.0110
Oxford Saïd7.5110
Cambridge Judge7.5110
Imperial7.092
Warwick / Cranfield6.5 - 7.090 - 100
Durham / Leeds6.590

Prepare for IELTS with Gabble: reach the 7.0-7.5 minimum competitive UK MBA schools require. AI-powered speaking and writing feedback with instant band scores.

Related guides

Free College Finder

Get instant college suggestions based on your GPA, test scores, and achievements.