Master's Degree New ZealandInternational StudentsTuition FeesGraduate SchoolNew Zealand

Cost of a Master's Degree in New Zealand for International Students (2026)

Gabble.ai Team··3 min read

New Zealand offers postgraduate degrees at eight well-ranked universities, generally at lower cost than Australia while retaining an English-speaking, high-quality-of-life environment and up to 3 years of open post-study work rights. In 2026, tuition ranges from NZD 22,000 to 40,000 per year.


Summary: How Much Does a New Zealand Master's Degree Cost in 2026?

CategoryAnnual Estimate (NZD)
Tuition (taught master's, most disciplines)$22,000 - $34,000
Tuition (Engineering / Computer Science)$26,000 - $38,000
Tuition (PhD, research)$6,000 - $10,000 (domestic-equivalent rate)
Accommodation$10,000 - $20,000
Food$5,000 - $9,000
Health insurance$400 - $900
Total annual estimate$41,000 - $75,000

Tuition by University (2026)

UniversityGraduate Tuition (NZD/year)
University of Auckland$28,000 - $42,000
University of Otago$24,000 - $38,000
Victoria University Wellington$22,000 - $36,000
University of Canterbury$22,000 - $34,000
Massey University$20,000 - $32,000
Auckland University of Technology (AUT)$22,000 - $34,000
University of Waikato$20,000 - $28,000

Cost of Living for Master's Students by City

CityMonthly Living (NZD)Annual (NZD)
Auckland$2,000 - $3,500$24,000 - $42,000
Wellington$1,800 - $3,000$21,600 - $36,000
Dunedin (Otago)$1,400 - $2,300$16,800 - $27,600
Christchurch$1,550 - $2,600$18,600 - $31,200
Hamilton (Waikato)$1,400 - $2,300$16,800 - $27,600

Dunedin advantage: Otago's student city is New Zealand's most affordable, 30-40% cheaper than Auckland at comparable academic quality.


Total Cost of a New Zealand Master's Degree - Realistic Estimates

ProfileTotal Cost (NZD, 1.5-2 year programme)
Master's at University of Auckland (2 years)$95,000 - $130,000
Master's at Otago (Dunedin, 1.5 years)$55,000 - $75,000
Master's at Victoria Wellington (2 years)$75,000 - $105,000
Master's at Waikato (1.5 years)$45,000 - $62,000

Student Visa Costs

FeeAmount (NZD)
Student visa application$375
Medical examination (if required)$200 - $400
Minimum proof of funds required per year$15,000

Work Rights in New Zealand

Master's students can work 20 hours/week during term and full-time during scheduled holidays. Master's by research students often qualify for full-time work rights throughout their programme.


Post-Study Work Rights

New Zealand's Post Study Work Visa gives master's graduates open work rights for up to 3 years, for any employer, in any role, a strong pathway into the Skilled Migrant Category residency stream.


IELTS Requirements for New Zealand Master's Programmes

UniversityMin IELTS
University of Auckland6.5 - 7.0
University of Otago6.0 - 6.5
Victoria University Wellington6.0 - 6.5
AUT6.0 - 6.5

TOEFL iBT is also accepted. Nursing and teaching master's programmes require IELTS 7.0 with no skill below 7.0 for professional registration.


Prepare for IELTS with Gabble: meet New Zealand's English language requirements with instant AI-powered band scores.

Related guides

Free College Finder

Get instant college suggestions based on your GPA, test scores, and achievements.