Master's Degree UKInternational StudentsTuition FeesPostgraduateUK

Cost of a Master's Degree in the UK for International Students (2026)

Gabble.ai Team··5 min read

The UK's one-year master's format is one of its biggest draws for international students, you get a full postgraduate qualification in a third of the time (and often a third of the total cost) of a two-year US master's. In 2026, UK master's tuition ranges from £16,000 to £40,000 for the full programme.


Summary: How Much Does a UK Master's Degree Cost in 2026?

CategoryAnnual Estimate (GBP)
Tuition (MA Humanities/Social Sciences)£16,000 - £28,000
Tuition (MSc Engineering)£22,000 - £35,000
Tuition (MSc Computer Science)£22,000 - £35,000
Tuition (MSc Finance/Economics)£25,000 - £40,000
Tuition (LLM)£20,000 - £40,000
Accommodation£6,500 - £15,000
Food and living£3,000 - £5,500
Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS)£776
Total for full 1-year programme£28,000 - £58,000

Since most UK master's programmes run 1 year (not 2), the total cost of the entire degree is close to this single annual figure, a major cost advantage over 2-year programmes elsewhere.


Tuition by Programme Type (2026)

ProgrammeTotal Tuition Range (GBP)
MSc Computer Science / Data Science£22,000 - £35,000
MSc Electrical / Mechanical Engineering£22,000 - £33,000
MSc Finance£28,000 - £42,000
MSc Business Analytics / Management£25,000 - £38,000
MA Economics£22,000 - £32,000
MA Public Policy£20,000 - £30,000
LLM£22,000 - £40,000
MPH£20,000 - £30,000
MA Humanities / Social Sciences£16,000 - £26,000

Tuition by University (2026 Estimates)

Russell Group (London)

UniversityMSc/MA Tuition (GBP)
UCL£28,000 - £38,000
Imperial College London£30,000 - £42,000
LSE£28,000 - £40,000
King's College London£26,000 - £36,000

Russell Group (Non-London)

UniversityMSc/MA Tuition (GBP)
University of Edinburgh£22,000 - £32,000
University of Manchester£20,000 - £30,000
University of Bristol£22,000 - £32,000
University of Warwick£22,000 - £32,000

Oxbridge

UniversityMSc/MA Tuition (GBP)
University of Oxford£28,000 - £42,000
University of Cambridge£28,000 - £42,000

Living Costs for UK Master's Students by City

CityMonthly Living (GBP)Full Programme (9-12 months)
London£1,900 - £3,200£17,000 - £29,000
Edinburgh£1,200 - £2,000£11,000 - £18,000
Manchester£1,200 - £2,000£11,000 - £18,000
Bristol£1,200 - £2,000£11,000 - £18,000
Leeds / Sheffield£1,050 - £1,900£9,500 - £17,000

Total Cost of a UK Master's Degree - Realistic Estimates

ProfileTotal Cost (GBP)
MSc Computer Science at UCL/Imperial (12 months)£45,000 - £60,000
MSc Finance at LSE (12 months)£48,000 - £62,000
MSc at Manchester/Edinburgh (12 months)£32,000 - £45,000
MA Humanities at a mid-tier university (12 months)£24,000 - £34,000
LLM at Oxford/Cambridge (12 months)£50,000 - £65,000

Scholarships and Funding for UK Master's Students

ScholarshipValueEligibility
Chevening ScholarshipFull tuition + living + flightsGraduate level; government-funded
Commonwealth ScholarshipFull fundingCommonwealth countries
GREAT Scholarship£10,000 minimumVarious countries
University-specific master's scholarships£3,000 - £15,000Merit-based, most universities
UK Research Council studentships (research master's/MRes)Full tuition + stipendResearch-track programmes

Work Rights and the Graduate Route Visa

Master's students can work up to 20 hours/week during term and full-time during vacations. After graduating, the Graduate Route visa gives 2 years of open work rights with no employer sponsorship required, one of the fastest returns on a postgraduate degree of any major destination, since the master's itself only takes a year.


IELTS and TOEFL Requirements for UK Master's Programmes

UniversityIELTS MinTOEFL Min
Oxford / Cambridge7.0 - 7.5100 - 110
UCL / Imperial / LSE6.5 - 7.592 - 109
Manchester / Edinburgh6.5 - 7.090 - 100
Mid-tier universities6.0 - 6.579 - 90

Prepare for IELTS with Gabble: reach the score UK master's programmes require, with AI-powered speaking and writing feedback and instant band scores.

Related guides

Free College Finder

Get instant college suggestions based on your GPA, test scores, and achievements.