Master's Degree USAInternational StudentsTuition FeesGraduate SchoolUSA

Cost of a Master's Degree in the USA for International Students (2026)

Gabble Team··6 min read

A master's degree in the USA is one of the most sought-after qualifications for international students, combining world-class research, strong industry connections, and up to 3 years of post-study work rights via STEM OPT. In 2026, tuition ranges from $20,000 to $60,000 per year depending on the programme and university.


Summary: How Much Does a US Master's Degree Cost in 2026?

CategoryAnnual Estimate (USD)
Tuition (MSc STEM programmes)$30,000 - $60,000
Tuition (MA Humanities/Social Sciences)$25,000 - $50,000
Tuition (MSc Engineering)$28,000 - $55,000
Tuition (MS Computer Science)$30,000 - $60,000
Tuition (MBA, top schools)$55,000 - $65,000/year
Accommodation$10,000 - $25,000
Food and living$8,000 - $15,000
Health insurance$2,500 - $5,000
Books and supplies$1,000 - $2,000
Total annual estimate$55,000 - $110,000

Tuition by Programme Type (2026)

ProgrammeAnnual Tuition Range (USD)
MS Computer Science$30,000 - $60,000
MS Data Science$30,000 - $60,000
MS Electrical / Mechanical Engineering$28,000 - $55,000
MS Biomedical / Chemical Engineering$28,000 - $55,000
MS Finance$40,000 - $60,000
MS Business Analytics$35,000 - $55,000
MA Economics$30,000 - $55,000
MA Public Policy / MPA$35,000 - $55,000
MFA$25,000 - $45,000
MArch$30,000 - $55,000
MA Humanities / Social Sciences$25,000 - $50,000
LLM$35,000 - $60,000
MPH$30,000 - $55,000

Tuition by University (2026 Annual Estimates)

Elite Private Universities

UniversityMS/MA Annual Tuition (USD)
MIT$59,000 - $65,000
Stanford$58,000 - $65,000
Carnegie Mellon (CS, Data Science)$55,000 - $62,000
Harvard GSAS$52,000 - $60,000
Columbia University$50,000 - $62,000
NYU$45,000 - $58,000
Cornell$50,000 - $60,000
Johns Hopkins$48,000 - $58,000
Northwestern$52,000 - $60,000
Georgetown$45,000 - $55,000

Strong Public Universities (International Rate)

UniversityMS/MA Annual Tuition (USD)
UC Berkeley$28,000 - $45,000
UCLA$28,000 - $45,000
University of Michigan$30,000 - $48,000
Georgia Tech$28,000 - $36,000
Purdue University$22,000 - $32,000
Arizona State$22,000 - $32,000
University of Minnesota$24,000 - $35,000
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$26,000 - $38,000

STEM OPT - The Key Work Rights Advantage

For international master's students in the USA, choosing a STEM-designated programme is critical:

Work RightSTEM ProgrammeNon-STEM Programme
Standard OPT12 months12 months
STEM OPT Extension+24 monthsNot available
Total work rights36 months12 months

STEM-Designated MS Programmes (Most Common)

  • MS Computer Science / Software Engineering
  • MS Data Science / Analytics
  • MS Electrical Engineering
  • MS Mechanical Engineering
  • MS Financial Engineering / Quantitative Finance
  • MS Statistics / Applied Mathematics
  • MS Biomedical Engineering

A 3-year STEM OPT period gives international graduates time to build US experience, find employer sponsors for H-1B, and pursue Green Card sponsorship.


Graduate Assistantships and Funding

Unlike the UK or Australia, US graduate schools often offer:

Funding TypeWhat It CoversWho Gets It
Teaching Assistantship (TA)Tuition waiver + stipend ($16,000-$28,000)PhD students primarily; some MS
Research Assistantship (RA)Tuition waiver + stipendResearch-track MS; PhD
FellowshipTuition + stipendMerit-based; competitive
Partial scholarship20-50% tuition reductionMerit-based; many schools

MS professional programmes (CS, Data Science, Finance) at elite schools are typically not funded: these are revenue-generating programmes. However, MS in research-focused departments (Engineering, Physical Sciences) sometimes offer partial RA support.


Living Costs for US Master's Students by City

CityMonthly Living (USD)Annual (USD)
San Francisco / Bay Area (Stanford, Berkeley)$2,500 - $4,500$30,000 - $54,000
New York City (Columbia, NYU, Cornell Tech)$2,500 - $4,500$30,000 - $54,000
Boston / Cambridge (MIT, Harvard)$2,200 - $4,000$26,400 - $48,000
Los Angeles (UCLA, USC)$2,000 - $3,800$24,000 - $45,600
Chicago (Northwestern, UChicago)$1,800 - $3,200$21,600 - $38,400
Atlanta (Georgia Tech)$1,400 - $2,500$16,800 - $30,000
Purdue / West Lafayette$900 - $1,600$10,800 - $19,200
Champaign-Urbana (UIUC)$900 - $1,500$10,800 - $18,000

Total Cost of a US Master's Degree - Realistic Estimates

ProfileTotal Cost (USD)
MS CS at MIT or Stanford (1.5-2 years)$150,000 - $200,000
MS CS at UC Berkeley or UCLA$80,000 - $120,000
MS CS at Georgia Tech or UIUC$55,000 - $80,000
MA Economics at Ivy League (2 years)$120,000 - $160,000
MS Finance at top school (1 year)$75,000 - $100,000
LLM at top law school (1 year)$75,000 - $100,000

TOEFL Requirements for US Master's Programmes

UniversityTOEFL MinIELTS Min
MITNo formal min (competitive 110+)No formal min
Stanford89 (some departments)7.0
Carnegie Mellon1007.5
UC Berkeley (Graduate Division)907.0
Georgia Tech796.5
Purdue776.5
Arizona State806.5
UIUC796.5

Prepare for TOEFL with Gabble: reach the competitive TOEFL score US master's programmes expect. Or prepare for IELTS if you prefer the face-to-face speaking format.

Related guides

Free College Finder

Get instant college suggestions based on your GPA, test scores, and achievements.